GRAPE SEED OIL

Grape Seed Oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization.
Light and thin, Grape Seed Oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils.
Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving.
Grape seeds contain antioxidants such as polyphenols, including proanthocyanidins, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage. Proanthocyanidins are also helpful in wound healing.
Grape Seed Oil contains high amounts of resveratrol, Tocopherol (Vit. E), Phytosterol, palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes.
Grape seed oil has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten
And tone the skin, making it a good cosmetic ingredient for anti-aging products.
It is light and finely textured oil and is non-comedogenic. it is also very useful
For moisturizing and adding emollient properties to any product intended for use
on an acne prone skin.
The antioxidant effect of this oil, most useful when fighting the ravages of aging,
helps strengthen tissue cells, preserves natural skin moisture, helps skin retain
the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell
membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, Grape Seed Oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks.
Apart from its great skin moisturizing properties, it also has good restructuring virtues, making it a popular ingredient in cosmetic manufacture.
0/10 sur 0 vote
Sélectionnez une note dans le menu déroulant.Aucun commentaire